2007 Schedule
8/24 7:30 @
*Ashton (A.-Franklin Center)
8/31 7:30 H
Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop]
9/7 7:00 H
*Freeport (Aquin)
9/14 7:30 @
*East Dubuque
9/21 7:00 H
*Orangeville
9/28 7:30 H
*Milledgeville
10/5 7:00 @
*Durand
10/12 7:30 H
*Stockton
10/19 7:00 @
*Polo
#### - Enrollment
*Conference Game
Stadium Direction
2003 Galena Varsity Roster
No.
Name
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
Yr.
1
Josh Day
TE/DE
6-3
185
Jr.
2
Tom Marcum
TE/SS
6-3
180
Sr.
4
Drew Lindstrom
WB/CB
5-11
160
Jr.
7
Tyler Elmore
WR/S
6-2
170
Sr.
10
Brian Morse
FB/CB
5-9
145
Jr.
12
Miles Morris
QB/S
5-10
150
So.
13
Kyle Koerner
QB/S
6-1
190
Jr.
15
Justin Samples
WB/S
5-9
130
So.
20
Tyler Douglass
FB/LB
5-9
170
Sr.
27
Kyle Knuth
TE/DE
6-0
165
Jr.
28
Justin Hubbart
HB/CB
5-10
170
Sr.
30
Tj Schopp
FB/LB
5-5
130
Fr.
32
Rodney Henson
HB/LB
5-7
145
Fr.
35
Thomas Ready
WB/CB
5-4
130
So.
36
Kyle Samples
HB/LB
5-10
135
Fr.
37
Ryan Koerner
HB/CB
5-8
130
Fr.
40
Derek Dean
TE/DE
6-4
195
So.
44
Logan Poppe
FB/LB
6-1
200
Sr.
47
Travis Wheet
TE/LB
6-0
150
Jr.
48
Michael Byro
T/DT
6-0
240
Fr.
50
Cody Kline
T/LB
5-10
215
So.
51
Dan Crumbaugh
C/DT
5-10
180
Sr.
52
Jordan Nechkash
G/LB
5-9
150
So.
54
Chris Hafley
G/DT
5-10
215
Sr.
55
Justin Underwood
T/LB
6-0
220
Jr.
56
Cody Trenkle
G/LB
6-1
195
Sr.
58
Tim Jackson
T/DE
6-3
200
Sr.
59
Graham Nechkash
T/DT
5-9
245
Sr.
60
Brent Alexander
T/DE
5-11
150
Fr.
65
Dustin Barding
G/LB
5-10
204
So.
67
Brett Bruning
WB/CB
5-7
140
Fr.
70
Derrick Hankins
T/DT
6-2
315
Sr.
71
Nick Bronke
T/DT
5-6
195
Fr.
73
Dane Halm
G/DT
6-0
225
Sr.
75
Matt King
G/DT
6-0
230
Sr.
76
Mike Corzine
G/LB
5-5
129
Fr.
79
Alex Morgan
C/DT
5-10
260
So.
80
Jim Fike
TE/LB
6-1
170
Jr.
82
Jason Matlock
WR/CB
5-10
150
So.
83
Matt Bryant
TE/LB
5-10
160
Sr.
84
Tom Kelly
WB/CB
6-2
170
Sr.
85
Garrett Moyer
G/DE
5-10
145
Fr.
88
Austin Spratt
WR/CB
5-9
130
So.
90
Jacob Flegel
G/DE
6-0
165
Sr.
94
Jesse Day
TE/CB
5-10
145
Fr.
96
Jordan Stone
T/DE
5-10
150
Fr.
Offense Starters
END 88 Doug Wullweber 6-2 176 17 Sr.
TACKLE 70 Brian Wienen 6-3 245 17 Sr.
GUARD 68 Nick Bruce-Boehler 6-4 231 16 Jr.
CENTER 54 Casey Lange 5-8 161 17 Sr.
GUARD 78 J.T. Borsenberger 6-4 244 17 Sr.
TACKLE 71 Chad Wienen 6-4 234 17 Sr.
END 85 Michael Karberg 6-0 165 17 Sr.
QB 10 Justin Carter 5-10 188 17 Sr.
HB 22 Alex DuPlessis 5-11 196 16 Sr.
HB 43 Matt Randecker 5-11 177 17 Sr.
FB 49 Robbie Bergman 5-10 203 17 Sr.
Offense Averages
Backs: 5-10, 191
Line: 6-2, 223
Receivers: 6-1, 170
Defense
END 62 Dirk Einsweiler 5-9 180 15 So.
TACKLE 60 Bobby Doyle 6-2 216 16 Jr.
NOSE 49 Robbie Bergman 5-10 203 17 Sr.
TACKLE 65 David Hannaman 5-11 182 17 Sr.
END 89 Jared Fleege 6-5 198 17 Sr.
LB 71 Chad Wienen 6-4 234 17 Sr.
LB 66 Nathan Smith 6-0 170 17 Sr.
M 10 Justin Carter 5-10 188 17 Sr.
CB 11 Nick Heitkamp 5-10 196 17 Sr.
FS 15 Ted Primrose 6-2 161 16 Jr.
HB 43 Matt Randecker 5-11 177 17 Sr.
Defense Averages
Defensive Backs: 6-0, 178
Line: 6-0, 196
Linebackers: 6-1, 197
Special Teams
Kickoffs: 43 Matt Randecker
Kickoff Returns: 15 Ted Primrose, 31 Kevin Scharpf, 10 Justin Carter
Punter: 71 Chad Wienen
Punt Returns: 15 Ted Primrose
Placekicker: 43 Matt Randecker
Placekick Holder: 10 Justin Carter
Help keep your school's fans up to date.
Become an IHSFW correspondent.
e-mail us to find out how.
ihsfw@IHSFW.com
Related Stories:
-2003
1A Finals Preview
-2003 Varisty
Roster
Photo Archive:
-2003
1A State Finals
Photo Ordering
Team Accomplishments
State Champs
2003 1A , 1997 1A,
Runner up
1999 1A
Semifinals
2003 1A , 2000 1A , 1999 1A. 1997 1A
Conference Champs
Northwest Upstate
Illini (Upstate)
2006
Northwest Upstate Illini
(North)
2002
Upstate Illini (West)
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996
School Facts
Football Enrollment :
243.00
Conference:
Northwest Upstate
Illini (Upstate)
Class :
1A
School Colors:
Royal Blue/White
Nickname:
Pirates
Head Coach:
Ed Freed
Last Season's Record:
10-1
Past Player Watch
-
-
-
-
2006 Schedule
8/25 7:00 H
Hazel Green (Southwestern), WI.
9/1 7:30 @
Savanna (West Carroll) 470.00
9/8 7:30 H
*Freeport (Aquin) 184.80
9/15 7:00 @
*Milledgeville 178.00
9/22 7:30 H
*Durand 230.00
9/29 7:30 @
*East Dubuque 201.00
10/6 7:30 @
*Stockton 214.00
10/13 7:30 H
*Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 225.00
10/20 7:15 @
*Orangeville 184.00
2005 Schedule
8/26 7:00 @
Hazel Green (Southwestern), WI.
9/2 7:30 H
Freeport (Aquin) 111.00
9/9 7:30 @
*Dakota 310.00
9/16 7:30 H
*Warren [W.-River Ridge Coop] 342.00
9/23 7:30 @
Polo 269.00
9/30 7:30 @
*Stockton 220.00
10/7 7:30 @
*Lena (L.-Winslow) 367.00
10/14 7:30 H
*Orangeville 158.00
10/21 7:30 H
*East Dubuque 189.00
2004 Schedule
8/27 7:45 H
Polo 260
9/4 2:00 @
Milledgeville 194
9/10 7:30 H *
Dakota 311
9/17 7:30 @ *
Warren [W.-River Ridge Coop] 333
@ River Ridge
9/24 7:45 H
Rockford (R. Christian) 277
10/1 7:45 H *
Stockton 217
10/8 7:45 H *
Lena (L.-Winslow) 376
10/15 7:45 @ *
Orangeville 162
10/22 7:30 @ *
East Dubuque 189
2003 Schedule
8/29 7:45 @
Polo 257
9/5 7:45 H
Milledgeville 209
9/12 7:30 @ *
Dakota 310
9/19 7:30 H *
Warren [W.-River
Ridge Coop] 329
9/27 1:00 @
Rockford
(R. Christian) 260
10/3 7:45 @ *
Stockton 204
10/10 7:45 @ *
Lena (L.-Winslow)
386
10/17 7:45 H *
Orangeville
156
10/24 7:45 H *
East Dubuque
191
2002 Schedule
8/30 7:30 H
Polo 247
9/6 7:30 @
Forreston 320
9/13 7:30 H *
Dakota 307
9/20 7:30 H
Mt. Carroll
[Coop] 244
9/27 7:30 @ *
East Dubuque
193
10/4 7:30 H *
Stockton 198
10/11 7:00 @ *
Warren [W.-River
Ridge Coop] 331
10/18 7:30 H *
Lena (L.-Winslow)
377
10/25 8:00 @ *
Orangeville
152
#### - Enrollment
*Conference Game