Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 1A Playoffs

2003 State Champions -Galena(11-3)
2003 Runner-up - LeRoy(13-1)

2003 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 28th 10am
Galena(10-3) vs. LeRoy(13-0)

Last Years Champ; South Beloit (13-1) Runner-up; El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(13-1)

Favorites to win the title;
Other Title Threats;
Sleeper teams:

For more insight on this years class 1A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
8
Cambridge(5-5) 13
@Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (9-1) 21 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (10-1) 37 @Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (11-2) 6 Galena(11-3) 21 2OT
1
@Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (8-1) 38
5
Peoria Heights (6-3) 14 OT Princeville(8-3) 11
4
@Princeville(7-2) 20 OT
7
Flanagan (5-4) 25 Flanagan (6-4) 14 OT @Annawan(10-2) 14
2
@Monmouth (Yorkwood)(8-2) 21
6
Woodhull (AlWood) (6-4) 12 4OT @Annawan(9-1) 21 OT
3
@Annawan(8-2) 13 4OT
8
Hebron (Alden-H.) (5-5) 6
Stockton(9-2) 10 3OT @Galena(8-3) 17 Galena(9-3) 16
1
@Stockton(8-1) 38
5
Galena(6-3) 15 @Galena(7-3) 13 3OT
4
@Freeport (Aquin)(6-3) 14
7
Pecatonica (5-5) 14 @ Franklin Grove (F. Center)(8-2) 22 Franklin Grove (F. Center)(9-3) 0
2
@ Franklin Grove (F. Center)(7-2) 20
6
Rockford (R. Christian) (5-5) 20 Aurora (A. Christian)(8-3) 0
3
@Aurora (A. Christian)(7-2) 45
8
Hardin (Calhoun) (5-4) 8
Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](10-0) 31 @Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](11-1) 13 @ Concord (Triopia) (12-1) 7 LeRoy(13-1) 20 2OT
1
@Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](9-0) 26
5
Cerro Gordo(6-3) 35 @Cerro Gordo(7-4) 0
4
@ Palmyra (Northwestern) (6-3) 21
7
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) (6-3) 14 Concord (Triopia) (10-0) 3 Concord (Triopia) (11-0) 21
2
@ Concord (Triopia) (9-0) 50
6
Martinsville (6-3) 13 @ Martinsville (7-4) 0
3
@Greenfield(8-2) 6
8
Lexington (5-5) 6
@ LeRoy(10-0) 33 LeRoy(11-0) 21 LeRoy(12-0) 16
1
@ LeRoy(9-0) 41
5
Fisher (6-4) 13 Bement [South Piatt coop] (7-4) 0
4
@Bement [South Piatt coop] (6-3) 35
7
Danville (Schlarman) (5-4) 6 Colfax (Ridgeview) (9-2) 49 @ Colfax (Ridgeview) (10-2) 7
2
@ Colfax (Ridgeview) (8-1) 42
6
Champaign (St. Thomas More) (5-4) 16 @ Champaign (St. Thomas More) (6-5) 7
3
@Bismarck (B.-Henning)(7-3) 7

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007