Teams are displayed by rank #., (previous week rank) Team name, 2004 record, conference record, last game results, team notes & upcoming game.
1. (1) Lockport (Twp.) 7-0 , 41-16 overNew Lenox (Lincoln
Way Central)3-4. |
2. (2)Joliet (Catholic)7-0 , 28-7 overNiles
(Notre Dame)3-4, second week in a row Hilltoppers have a close first half. |
3. (3)Park Ridge
(Maine South)7-0, 41-10 overSkokie
(Niles West) 5-2, Hawks answer the question in title race for the Central Suburban (South). |
4. (4) Springfield (S.H.G.) 7-0 6-0, 55-15 overChatham (Glenwood)6-1. Cyclone dispell all doubters in theCentral State Eight. |
5. (6)Oswego (HS)6-1 2-1, 33-6 loss to #8 Morris 7-0 3-0. |
6. (7)Naperville
(North)7-0, 41-28 overAurora (West Aurora)4-3. |
7. (8)Chicago
(Morgan Park) 7-0, 34-0 overChicago
(Simeon) 3-4. |
8. (9) Morris 7-0 , 33-6 over #5 Oswego (HS)6-1 2-1. Morris proves they're the real deal in the Suburban Prairie (South) . |
9. (11) Libertyville 7-0, 24-14 over Gurnee (Warren)
5-2 |
10. (13) Hinsdale (Central)7-0, 21-14 overGlen Ellyn
(Glenbard West) 2-5. Devils survive upset scare. |
11. (16)Chicago (Mt. Carmel)5-2, 10-7 loss to Chicago (Brother Rice)7-0. |
12. (12)Bloomington (HS)6-1, 14-12 loss toNormal
(Community West)7-0, Wildcats match defensive strength with Bloomington & come out on top in a battle for the Big 12 Title. |
13. (14)Naperville
Central 6-1 , 12-0 over Carol Stream
(Glenbard North)0-7 |
14. (15)Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)6-1, 40-28 overWheaton
(North)2-5. |
15. (17) Chicago (Brother Rice)7-0, 10-7 over #11 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)5-2. |
16. (19)New Lenox (Providence)6-1 , 29-0 overWilmette (Loyola Academy)4-3. |
17. (5)Chicago (St. Rita)6-1, 44-6 over Chicago (DeLaSalle) 2-5 |
18. (18)Peoria
(Richwoods)7-0, 67-14 overPeoria
(Woodruff)0-7. Richwoods opens the flood gates for their highest points total all season. |
19. (20)Addison
(Driscoll)7-0, 38-20 over
Elmhurst (Immaculate
Conception) 4-3. |
20. (21) Rochelle 7-0 , 48-7 over Mendota 6-1 |
21. (22) Metamora 7-0, 52-9 overCanton3-4. |
22. (23) Freeport (H.S.) 7-0 7-0, 42-7 overRockton
(Hononegah)4-3, 3-3. |
23. (24)Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)7-0 , 70-12 over Eureka 0-7. Bulldogs take it to the new comer in the Corn Belt |
24. (10)Mundelein
(Carmel)6-1, 39-20 overLaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)1-6. |
25. (25) Elk
Grove Village (E.G.)7-0, 17-14 overMt.
Prospect (Prospect)4-3. |
26. (27)LaGrange
(Lyons) 6-1, 50-14 loss toDowners Grove
(North)5-2. Lyons falls to preseason favorite, who fell from the Big 30 earlier in the season. |
27. (28) O'Fallon 7-0, 23-12 overAlton (Sr.)4-3. |
28. (29)Belleville (Althoff)
7-0, 35-12 overCarbondale5-2. |
29. (NR) Tinley
Park (Andrew) 7-0, 28-13 overPalos
Heights (Shepard)2-5. |
30. (30) Chicago (Lane Tech) 7-0, 37-14 overChicago
(C. Vocational) 4-3, Lane locks all but locks up theChicago Public, Illini
(Red Bird)Title. |