Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2001 7A Playoffs

Favorites to win the title; Chicago (Hubbard),Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Other Title Threats;Wilmette (Loyola Academy), Chicago (Morgan Park) , Darien (Hinsdale South),Bolingbrook
Sleeper teams: Pekin , Northbrook (Glenbrook North) , Chicago (Dunbar)

For more insight on this years class 7A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
22
Highland Park (6-4) 19 Buffalo Grove(9-1) 22 @Buffalo Grove(10-2) 12 @ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (12-0) 47 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (14-0) 19
11
@Buffalo Grove(8-1) 33
27
Machesney Park (Harlem) (5-5) 7 @ Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (10-1) 21
6
@Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (9-0) 34
19
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)(6-4) 24 Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(8-3) 10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (11-0) 21
14
@Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(7-2) 41
28
Romeoville (5-5) 12 @ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (10-0) 17
3
@ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (9-0) 34
23
East St. Louis (Sr.) (6-4) 6 Chicago (Dunbar) (9-2) 36 Bolingbrook(10-1) 19 Bolingbrook(11-2) 22
10
@Chicago (Dunbar) (8-1) 42
26
Arlington Heights (Hersey)(5-5) 7 @Bolingbrook(9-1) 48
7
@Bolingbrook(8-1) 48
18
Libertyville (6-4) 14 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(8-3) 13 @ Darien (Hinsdale South) (11-1) 14
15
@Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(7-2) 42
31
Alton (Sr.)(5-5) 0 @ Darien (Hinsdale South) (10-0) 20
2
@Darien (Hinsdale South) (9-0) 47
21
Rockford (East) (6-3) 14 @ Rockford (East) (7-3) 28 Rockford (East) (8-4) 12 Chicago (St. Rita)(10-4) 14 Edwardsville (H.S.) (12-2) 14
12
@ East Moline (United) (8-2) 7
30
Belleville (West)(5-4) 14 Pekin (10-1) 13
5
@ Pekin (9-0) 41
20
Chicago (St. Rita)(6-3) 34 @Chicago (St. Rita)(7-3) 28 @ Chicago (St. Rita)(8-3) 42
13
@ Chicago (Mather) (8-2) 0
29
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (5-5) 14 McHenry (10-1) 8
4
@McHenry (9-0) 31
24
Belvidere (6-4) 20 Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-2) 6 Edwardsville (H.S.) (10-1) 7 @ Edwardsville (H.S.) (11-1) 21
9
@ Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-1) 26
25
Lake Forest (H.S.) (5-5) 35 @ Edwardsville (H.S.) (9-1) 16
8
@ Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-1) 47
17
Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-3) 38 @ Chicago (St. Patrick) (7-4) 22 @ Chicago (Hubbard) (11-1) 0
16
@ Palos Heights (Shepard) (7-3) 21
32
Deerfield (5-5) 9 Chicago (Hubbard) (10-0) 28
1
@ Chicago (Hubbard) (9-0) 20

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007