Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2001 2A Playoffs

Favorites to win the title; Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), Sciota (West Prairie), Moweaqua (Central A &M)
Other Title Threats; Poplar Grove (North Boone), Bridgeport (Red Hill), Auburn, Cuba {North Fulton coop}, Carthage
Sleeper teams:Dakota , Toulon (Stark County), Rushville

For more insight on this years class 2A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
22
Manlius (Bureau Valley) (6-3) 32 @ Manlius (Bureau Valley) (7-3) 32 Manlius (Bureau Valley) (8-4) 20 Forreston (10-3) 0 Aledo(13-1) 27
11
@ Dakota (8-2) 12
29
Rockford (R. Christian)(5-5) 18 Poplar Grove (North Boone) (10-1) 30
6
@ Poplar Grove (North Boone) (9-0) 40
19
Forreston (7-2)40 @ Forreston (8-2) 40 @ Forreston (9-2) 43
14
@ Rushville (7-3) 16
30
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (5-5) 14 Cuba {North Fulton coop}(10-1) 8
3
@Cuba {North Fulton coop}(9-0) 16
23
Carthage(6-4) 36 Aledo(9-1) 44 @Aledo(10-1) 40 @Aledo(11-1) 40
10
@Aledo(8-1) 48
27
Westville (6-3) 7 @ Westville (7-4) 19
7
@Bridgeport (Red Hill)(9-1) 6
18
Sidell (Jamaica) (7-2) 21 @ Sidell (Jamaica) (8-2) 19 Sidell (Jamaica) (9-3) 0
15
@Casey (C.-Westfield)(7-3) 6
28
Sesser (S.-Valier) (6-4) 0 Auburn(10-1) 12
2
@Auburn(9-0) 43
21
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) (6-4) 7 Tuscola (8-3) 15 Sciota (West Prairie) (11-1) 18 @ Moweaqua (Central A &M) (12-0) 31 Moweaqua (Central A &M) (13-1) 24
12
@ Tuscola (7-2) 49
31
Gilman (Iroquois West)(5-5) 0 @ Sciota (West Prairie) (10-0) 28
5
@ Sciota (West Prairie) (9-0) 42
20
Lena (L.-Winslow) (6-3) 43 @ Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-4) 29 @ Moweaqua (Central A &M) (11-0) 26
13
@Beardstown(8-2) 21
26
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (6-4) 7 Moweaqua (Central A &M) (10-0) 44
4
@ Moweaqua (Central A &M) (9-0) 7
24
Argenta (A.-Oreana)(6-3) 33 @Argenta (A.-Oreana)(7-3) 14 Argenta (A.-Oreana)(8-4) 21 Peru (St. Bede) (10-3) 6
9
@El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(8-2) 20
25
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (6-3) 14 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (7-4) 6
8
@Toulon (Stark County)(8-2) 8
17
Tremont (7-3) 12 Peru (St. Bede) (8-2) 21 @ Peru (St. Bede) (9-2) 28
16
@ Peru (St. Bede) (7-2) 26
32
Ottawa (Marquette) (5-5) 0 @ Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) (10-1) 20
1
@ Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) (9-0) 44

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007