Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

8A Playoffs

Favorites to win the title; Naperville Central , Park Ridge (Maine South)
Other Title Threats; Harvey (Thornton), New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central), Palatine (Fremd), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), Hinsdale (Central)
Sleeper teams:Orland Park (Sandburg),Plainfield (Central)

For more insight on this years class 8A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
22
Belleville (East) (6-7) 14 Downers Grove (South) (8-2) 48 @ Downers Grove (South) (9-2) 31 @ Downers Grove (South) (10-2) 35 OT Downers Grove (South) (12-2) 34
11
@Downers Grove (South) (7-2) 48
27
Downers Grove (North) (6-4) 21 @ Palatine (Fremd) (9-2) 27
6
@ Palatine (Fremd) (8-1) 22
19
Orland Park (Sandburg) (6-3) 21 @ Orland Park (Sandburg) (7-3) 30 Orland Park (Sandburg) (8-4) 14
14
@ Roselle (Lake Park) (7-3) 7
30
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)(5-4) 17 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)(6-5) 12
3
@ Harvey (Thornton) (8-2) 14
24
South Holland (Thornwood) (6-4) 7 New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) (8-3) 26 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (9-3) 15 Park Ridge (Maine South) (12-1) 34 OT
10
@New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)(7-2) 49
26
Elgin (H.S.) (6-4) 6 @ Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (8-2) 27
7
@ Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (7-2) 39
18
Lockport (Twp.) (6-4) 33 St. Charles (East) (8-3) 19 @ Park Ridge (Maine South) (11-0) 19
15
@ St. Charles (East) (7-2) 34
31
Waukegan (5-5) 6 @ Park Ridge (Maine South) (10-0) 49
2
@ Park Ridge (Maine South) (9-0) 40
21
Gurnee (Warren) (6-3) 20 @ Gurnee (Warren) (7-3) 37 Gurnee (Warren) (8-4) 6 Wheaton (North) (9-4) 20 Naperville Central (13-1) 31
12
@Bartlett(7-3) 17
28
Chicago (Curie) (5-5) 34 Chicago (Lane Tech) (9-2) 14
5
@ Chicago (Lane Tech) (8-1) 7
20
Wheaton (North) (6-3) 24 @ Wheaton (North) (7-3) 19 @ Wheaton (North) (8-3) 61
13
@Plainfield (Central)(7-3) 20
29
Naperville (North) (5-5) 26 Hinsdale (Central) (9-2) 18
4
@ Hinsdale (Central) (8-1) 55
23
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (6-4) 7 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (8-2)30 @ Hoffman Estates (Conant) (9-3) 7 @ Naperville Central (12-0) 48
9
@ Hoffman Estates (Conant) (7-2) 41
25
Skokie (Niles West) (6-4) 7 @ Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (8-3) 14
8
@ Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (7-2) 31
17
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)(6-4) 12 Winnetka (New Trier) (6-4) 9 Naperville Central (11-0) 26
16
@ Winnetka (New Trier) (6-3) 16
32
Schaumburg (5-5) 3 @ Naperville Central (10-0) 26
1
@ Naperville Central (9-0) 41

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007