Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

2003 6A Playoffs

2003 Sate Champions - Mundelein (Carmel) (14-0)
2003 Runner-up -Bloomington (HS)(13-1)

2003 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 29th 1pm
Mundelein (Carmel) (13-0) vs.Bloomington (HS)(13-0)

Last Years Champ; Chicago (Mt. Carmel)Caravan (13-1) Runner-up; Bloomington (HS)Purple Raiders (13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Mundelein (Carmel),Chicago (St. Rita)&New Lenox (Providence)
Other Title Threats; Oak Forest, Freeport (H.S.), &Bloomington (HS)
Sleeper teams: Minooka,Chicago (Mt. Carmel)& Oak Lawn (Richards)

For more insight on this years class 6A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
8
Niles (Notre Dame) (5-5) 18 @ Mundelein (Carmel) (10-0) 55 Mundelein (Carmel) (11-0) 42 @ Mundelein (Carmel) (12-0) 40 Mundelein (Carmel) (14-0) 54
1
@ Mundelein (Carmel) (9-0) 42
5
Vernon Hills (7-3) 14 Crystal Lake (South) (8-3) 7
4
@ Crystal Lake (South) (7-2) 21
7
North Chicago (6-4) 0 @ Freeport (H.S.) (10-1) 19 @ Rockford (Boylan) (10-2) 14
2
@ Freeport (H.S.) (9-0) 14
6
Bensenville (Fenton) (6-4) 7 Rockford (Boylan) (9-1) 35
3
@ Rockford (Boylan) (8-1) 41
8
Oak Lawn (Community) (5-5) 8 @ Oak Forest (10-1) 7 New Lenox (Providence)(9-3) 7 Minooka (10-3) 20
1
@ Oak Forest (9-0) 40
5
Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) (7-3) 7 New Lenox (Providence)(8-2) 49
4
@New Lenox (Providence)(7-2) 31
7
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional N.)(6-4) 6 Minooka (8-2) 41 @ Minooka (9-2) 14
2
@ Minooka (7-2) 35
6
Oak Lawn (Richards) (6-3) 8 @ Oak Lawn (Richards) (7-4) 8
3
@ Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (7-3) 0
8
Lisle (Benet Academy) (5-4) 28 Lisle (Benet Academy) (6-4) 44 @ Lisle (Benet Academy) (7-5) 20 @Chicago (St. Rita)(11-2) 7 Bloomington (HS)(13-1) 26
1
@ Chicago (Harper) (9-1) 26
5
Burbank (Reavis)(6-3) 33 @Burbank (Reavis)(7-4) 8
4
@ Chicago (Westinghouse) (6-3) 20
7
Chicago (Simeon) (5-5) 8 @Chicago (St. Rita)(9-1) 41 Chicago (St. Rita)(10-1) 28
2
@Chicago (St. Rita)(8-1) 24
6
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(5-5) 0 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (7-4) 17
3
@ Glenview (Glenbrook South) (6-3) 33
8
Kankakee (Sr.) (5-5) 6 @Bloomington (HS)(10-0) 19 @Bloomington (HS)(11-0) 18 Bloomington (HS)(12-0) 20
1
@ Bloomington (HS)(9-0) 56
5
Mt. Vernon (6-3) 0 Rock Island (H.S.) (8-3) 14
4
@ Rock Island (H.S.) (7-2) 41
7
Champaign (Centennial)(6-4) 29 @ Normal (Community) (9-1) 21 Normal (Community) (10-2) 6
2
@ Normal (Community) (8-1) 48
6
Cahokia(6-4) 8 Peoria (Richwoods) (8-3) 14
3
@ Peoria (Richwoods) (7-2) 21

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007