Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2003 7A Playoffs

2003 Sate Champions -Oswego (HS)(13-1)
2003 Runner-up - Libertyville (13-1)

2003 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 29th 4pm
Libertyville (13-0) vs.Oswego (HS)(12-1)

Last Years Champ; Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Knights (12-2) Runner-up; Edwardsville (H.S.) Tigers (12-2)

Favorites to win the title; Downers Grove (North), East St. Louis (Sr.) & Libertyville
Other Title Threats; McHenry , Mt. Prospect (Prospect) & Chicago (Morgan Park)
Sleeper teams: Wilmette (Loyola Academy),

For more insight on this years class 7A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
8
Antioch (5-5) 21 Libertyville (10-0) 21 @ Libertyville (11-0) 41 @ Libertyville (12-0) 27 Libertyville (13-1) 28
1
@ Libertyville (9-0) 28
5
Woodstock (H.S.) (7-2) 41 @ Woodstock (H.S.) (8-3) 7
4
@ Machesney Park (Harlem) (7-3) 20
7
Belvidere (5-5) 7 @ McHenry (9-1) 22 McHenry (10-2) 27
2
@ McHenry (8-1) 48
6
Zion (Z.-Benton) (5-4) 7 Grayslake (Central) (8-3) 21
3
Grayslake (Central) (7-2) 30
8
Rolling Meadows (5-5) 41 Deerfield (9-1) 49 @ Deerfield (10-2) 27 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (11-2) 0
1
@ Deerfield (8-1) 56
5
Highland Park (5-4) 42 @ Highland Park (6-5) 14
4
@ Lake Zurich (6-4) 33
7
Buffalo Grove(5-5) 3 @ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (9-1) 28 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (10-1) 35
2
@ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (8-1) 21
6
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)(5-4) 19 Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(7-4) 14
3
@Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(6-3) 26
8
Quincy (Sr.) (5-5) 3 East St. Louis (Sr.) (10-0) 45 @ East St. Louis (Sr.) (11-1) 20 Oswego (HS)(11-1) 28 Oswego (HS)(13-1) 21
1
@ East St. Louis (Sr.) (9-0) 34
5
O'Fallon (7-2) 21 @ O'Fallon (7-2) 3
4
@ Edwardsville (H.S.) (7-3) 14
7
Alton (Sr.)(6-4) 0 @Oswego (HS)(9-1) 41 Oswego (HS)(10-1) 33
2
@Oswego (HS)(8-1) 35
6
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)(6-4) 11 Bolingbrook(9-2) 6
3
@Bolingbrook(8-1) 37
8
St. Charles (North) (5-5) 0 @ Downers Grove (North) (10-0) 35 Downers Grove (North) (11-0) 26 @ Downers Grove (North) (12-1) 7
1
@ Downers Grove (North) (9-0) 29
5
Palos Hills (Stagg) (6-4) 21 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (8-3) 7
4
@ Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (7-2) 43
7
Batavia (6-4) 28 Chicago (Morgan Park) (9-1) 18 @ Chicago (Morgan Park) (10-2) 7
2
@ Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-1) 42
6
Darien (Hinsdale South) (6-3) 14 @ Darien (Hinsdale South) (7-4) 16
3
@ Chicago (Hubbard) (8-2) 6

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007