Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

As Always, post your thoughts on the BIG 30 on IHSFW.com's Talk Football Message Board.

IHSFW Message Board

 

The BIG 30

Teams are displayed by;
Rank, (Last Week's rank), Team name, current record, last game results, game & team info & the upcoming game

 
1. (1) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(14-0), 8A State Champs. (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
2. (2) Springfield (S.H.G.) (14-0), 5A State Champs, (see 5A Playoff Bracket)
3. (3) Normal (Community) (14-0), 6A State Champs, (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
4. (4) Chicago (St. Rita) (13-1), 7A State Champs, (see 7A Playoff Bracket)
5. (5) Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(12-2), 8A Runner Up, (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
6. (6) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (12-1), 14-12 Semifinal loss to Mt. Carmel (see 8A Playoff Bracket)

7. (7) Lake Zurich (12-2), 7A Runner up, (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)

8. (8) Batavia (12-2), 6A Runner up, (11-2), (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
9. (9) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (11-2), 17-3 Semifinal loss to Lake Zurich. (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket)
10. (10) Cary (C.-Grove)(11-1), 15-14 Quarterfinal loss to Batavia , (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
11. (12) Elmhurst (York) (11-2), 23-0 8A Semifinal loss to Wheaton-Warrenville South (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
12. (11) Rockford (Boylan)(10-2), 24-20 loss to Lake Zurich in the Quarterfinals. (SEASON OVER, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
13. (13) Barrington (9-3), 44-15 Quarterfinals loss to Whaeton Warrenville South (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
14. (15) New Lenox (Providence) (8-4) 34-31 Semifinal loss to St. Rita, (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket)
15. (14) Bolingbrook(9-3), 19-13 Quarterfinal loss to Lincoln-Way East. (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
16. (16) Metamora (12-1), 19-6 Semifinal loss to Sacred Heart-Griffin, (see 5A Playoff Bracket)
17. (17) Geneva (11-2), 28-0 Semifinal loss to Batavia, (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
18. (18) Woodstock (Marian) (13-1), 5A Runner-up, (see 5A Playoff Bracket)
19. (19) Libertyville (10-1), 16-15 loss toRolling Meadows(9-2) in the 2nd round ( see 7A Playoff Bracket)
20. (20) East St. Louis (Sr.)(11-1), 35-13 Quarterfinals loss to Providence. (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket)
21. (23) Oak Forest (10-2), 28-14 Semifinal loss to Normal Community, (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
22. (21) Naperville Central (8-4), 28-7 Quarterfinal loss to Mt. Carmel. (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
23. (12) Palatine (Fremd) (10-2), 21-7 Quarterfinals loss to York (see 8A Playoff Bracket)
24. (24)Rolling Meadows (9-3), 20-0 Quarterfinals loss to Prospect. (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket)
25. (25) Oswego (HS) (10-2), 17-14 Quarterfinals loss to Geneva. (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
26. (26) Chicago (Hubbard) (8-3), 21-13 loss to Geneva (10-1) in the 2nd round. (see 6A Playoff Bracket)
27. (28) Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-3), 42-34 loss to Barrington (9-3) in the 2nd round,(see 8A Playoff Bracket)
28. (29) Addison (Driscoll) (13-1), 4A State Champs, (see 4A Playoff Bracket)
29. (NR) Chicago (Brother Rice) (8-5), Chicago Prep-Bowl Champs
30. (30) Maple Park (Kaneland) (11-1), 22-7 seimfinal loss to Marian Central Catholic, (see 5A Playoff Bracket)


Chicago (Brother Rice)(

(28) Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-4), 20-0 Quarterfinals loss to St. Rita. (SAEASON OVER, see 7A Playoff Bracket)


2006 Week #11
2006 Week #10
2006 Week #9
2006 Week #8
2006 Week #7
2006 Week #6
2006 Week #5
2006 Week #4
2006 Week #3
2006 Week #2
2006 Week #1
2006 Preseason

2005 Final Rankings

2004 Final Rankings

2003 Final Rankings

2002 Final Rankings

2001 Final Rankings

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007