Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 8A Champions
2006 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (14-0)
2005Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (14-0)
2004Downers Grove (North)(12-2)
2003 Lockport (Twp.) (12-2)
2002 Lockport (Twp.) (13-1)
2001Downers Grove (South)(12-2)

2006 8A Playoffs

2006 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 25th 4 pm

2005 Champ; Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (14-0) Runner-up; Park Ridge (Maine South) (12-2)

Favorites to win the title; Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (9-0)
Other Title Threats; Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1), Park Ridge (Maine South) (7-2) & Palatine (Fremd) (8-1)
The Dark Horses; Bolingbrook(7-2), Naperville Central (6-3) & Barrington (7-2)

For more insight on this years class 8A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (9-0) 39 @ Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (10-0) 35 @ Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (11-0) 44 @ Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (12-0) 23 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (14-0) 44
16
Bartlett(5-5) 0
8
@ Winnetka (New Trier) (7-2) 13 Winnetka (New Trier) (8-3) 7
9
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(6-4) 8
4
@Barrington(7-2) 41 @Barrington(8-2) 42 Barrington(9-3) 15
13
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (6-4) 21
5
@ Park Ridge (Maine South)(7-2) 21 OT Park Ridge (Maine South)(8-3) 34
12
Hoffman Estates (Conant) (6-3) 14 OT
2
@ Elmhurst (York) (8-1) 41 @ Elmhurst (York) (9-1) 34 @ Elmhurst (York) (10-1) 21 Elmhurst (York) (11-2) 0
15
Roselle (Lake Park)(5-5) 7
7
@ Glenview (Glenbrook South)(7-2) 31 Glenview (Glenbrook South)(8-3) 7
10
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)(6-4) 14
3
@ Palatine (Fremd) (8-1) 28 @ Palatine (Fremd) (9-1) 20 Palatine (Fremd) (10-2) 7
14
Schaumburg (6-4) 20
6
@ Lincolnshire (Stevenson)(7-2) 42 Lincolnshire (Stevenson)(8-3) 14
11
Chicago (Lane Tech) (6-4) 21
1
@ Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0) 27 @ Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0) 46 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (11-0) 19 @ Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (12-1) 12 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(12-2) 21
16
LaGrange (Lyons) (5-5) 12
8
@Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) (6-3) 20 Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) (7-4) 6
9
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (6-4) 14
4
@Bolingbrook(7-2) 40 Bolingbrook(8-2) 13 @Bolingbrook(9-3) 13
13
Orland Park (Sandburg)(5-5) 0
5
@ New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) (6-4) 3 @Chicago (Brother Rice)(6-5) 9
12
Chicago (Brother Rice)(5-4) 28
2
@ Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (8-2) 7 @ Hinsdale (Central) (6-5) 19 @ Naperville Central (8-4) 7 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(11-1) 14
15
Hinsdale (Central) (5-4) 11
7
@ Naperville Central (6-3) 26 OT Naperville Central (7-3) 22
10
Downers Grove (South) (6-4) 23 OT
3
@Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(8-1) 24 @Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(9-1) 35 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(10-1) 28
14
Downers Grove (North) (5-5) 7
6
@ Naperville (North) (6-3) 33 Naperville (North) (7-4) 7
11
Lockport (Twp.)(5-5) 3

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007