As Always, post your thoughts on the BIG 30 on IHSFW.com's Talk Football Message Board.
IHSFW Message Board
|
The BIG 30
Rankings for 2006
After Week #10
ATTENTION ALL PLAYERS
Welcome to the playoffs.
Remember, you need to win on the field not on paper. Don't believe your own press clippings. See you in Champaign.
Teams are displayed by;
Rank, (Last Week's rank), Team name, current record, last game results, game & team info & the upcoming game
1. (1) Frankfort
(Lincoln-Way East) (11-0), 46-6 over Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) (7-4) (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
2. (2) Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)(11-0), 35-7 over New Trier (8-3) (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
3. (3) Springfield (S.H.G.) (11-0), 22-8 over Bishop McNamara (8-3), Cyclones win their 25th consecutive game, it wasn't their closest game of the season, but it was their lowest scoring game of the year. (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket) |
4. (4) Normal
(Community) (11-0), 31-0 over Morris (7-4), Ironmen get revenge for last year's State Finals loss. (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket) |
5. (5) Cary
(C.-Grove)(11-0), 28-0 overCrystal
Lake (South)(9-2), Trojans get their 5th shut out of the year. (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket) |
6. (6) Libertyville (10-1), 16-15 loss toRolling
Meadows(9-2), Mustangs prove they were overlooked during the regular season. (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
7. (7) Mt.
Prospect (Prospect) (10-1), 35-0 overAlgonquin
(Jacobs)(7-4) (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
8. (8) East
St. Louis (Sr.)(11-0), 33-27 over #20 Edwardsville
(H.S.)(8-3), Flyers come from behind to beat the Tigers for the second time this season. (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
9. (9) Chicago (St. Rita) (10-1), 49-21 overSt.
Charles (North)(7-4) (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
10. (11) Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(10-1), 35-7 over Naperville
(North) (7-4), Caravan defense tightened the clamps on the Huskies, including a 4 & 1 at the goal and 2 interceptions. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
11. (12) Park Ridge
(Maine South) (8-3), 42-34 loss to Barrington (9-2), Barrington was one of those 2 loss teams that have stayed in the BIG 30 all year, Hawks streak of 3 consecutive final appearances ends. (SEASON OVER, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
12. (13) Rockford
(Boylan)(10-1), 41-14 over Carmel (8-3), Titans put an exclamation point on their quarterfinal bid. (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
13. (14) Lake
Zurich (10-1), 41-0 over Deerfield (8-3), Bears erase any notion Deerfield had of an upset. (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
14. (15) Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-2), 35-21 loss toChampaign
(Centennial)(8-3), Mikel Leshore rushed for 356 yards & 5 TDs as once ranked Chargers upset Richards.(SEASON OVER , see 6A Playoff Bracket) |
15. (16) Bolingbrook(9-2), 13-9 over Brother Rice (6-5), Bolingbrook wins with 39 seconds left in the game, setting up a rematch with #1 Lincoln Way East. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
16. (17) Palatine
(Fremd) (10-1), 20-14 over Stevenson (9-3) (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
17. (18) Metamora (11-0),54-8 over Taylorville (8-3), Redbirds flex their mussels. (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket) |
18. (19) Barrington (9-2), 42-34 over #11 Maine South (8-3), Schell & Anderson power offense in upset of Hawks. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
19. (20) Plainfield
(South) (10-1),28-27 OT loss to Morgan Park (8-3), Cougars cinderella season ends in overtime. (SEASON OVER, see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
20. (21) Edwardsville
(H.S.)(8-3), 33-27 loss to #8 East St. Louis (11-0), Tigers come close to beating Flyers again, but can't hold on. (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
21. (22) Elmhurst
(York) (10-1), 34-7 over Glenbrook South (8-3) (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
22. (23) Batavia (9-1), 40-37 over St. Viator (9-2), (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket) |
23. (24) Geneva (10-1), (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket) |
24. (25) Chicago (Hubbard) (8-3), 21-13 loss to Geneva (10-1) (SEASON OVER, see 6A Playoff Bracket) |
25. (26) Winnetka
(New Trier) (8-3), 35-7 loss to #2 Whaeton-Warrenville South (110) (SEASON OVER, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
26. (10) Naperville
(Neuqua Valley) (8-2), 11-7 loss toHinsdale (Central)(6-4) in the 1st round . (SEASON OVER, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
27. (28) Lemont
(H.S.) (8-3), 24-13 loss to #29 Marian Central (11-0) (SEASON OVER , see 5A Playoff Bracket) |
28. (NR) Mundelein
(Carmel) (8-3), 41-14 loss to #12 Boylan Catholic (10-1) (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket) |
29. (29) Woodstock
(Marian) (11-0), 24-13 over #27 Lemont (8-3) (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket) |
30. (NR) Naperville
Central (8-3), 22-19 over Hinsdale Central (6-5), The Hawks are one of those sleeper teams we talked about in 8A. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket) |
On the Verge
Maple Park (Kaneland) 9-1
Oswego (HS) 9-1
Naperville
(North) 7-3
Out for Now
(30) Geneseo (9-1), (SEASON OVER , see 5A Playoff Bracket)
(27) Alton (Sr.) (8-2), (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket)
2006 Past BIG 30's
2006 Week #9
2006 Week #8
2006 Week #7
2006 Week #6
2006 Week #5
2006 Week #4
2006 Week #3
2006 Week #2
2006 Week #1
2006 Preseason
Past BIG 30's
2005 Final Rankings
2004 Final Rankings
2003 Final Rankings
2002 Final Rankings
2001 Final Rankings
|
|
|