Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2002 1A Playoffs

2002 Sate Champions South Beloit Sobos(13-1)
2002 Runner-upEl Paso (E.P.-Gridley)Comets (13-1)

Last Years Champ; Kewanee (Wethersfield) (13-1) Runner-up; Lexington (13-1)

2002 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 29th 1pm

Favorites to win the title;Galena, Kewanee (Wethersfield) & LeRoy
Other Title Threats;Freeport (Aquin),El Paso (E.P.-Gridley), Hardin (Calhoun) & South Beloit
Sleeper teams: Concord (Triopia) &Bismarck (B.-Henning)

For more insight on this years class 1A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Freeport (Aquin)(9-0) 52 @Freeport (Aquin)(10-0) 46 @Freeport (Aquin)(11-1) 16 @ South Beloit (11-1) 45 South Beloit (13-1) 50
8
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) (5-5) 6
4
@Stockton(6-3) 40 Stockton(7-4) 20
5
Aurora (A. Christian)(6-4) 8
2
@ South Beloit (8-1) 58 @ South Beloit (9-1) 35 South Beloit (10-1) 34
7
Milledgeville(5-5) 25
3
@Galena(8-1) 25 Galena(9-2) 24
6
Pecatonica (5-5) 0
1
@Annawan(8-1) 20 @Annawan(9-2) 24 @ Stronghurst (Southern) (9-3) 12 Kewanee (Wethersfield) (11-2) 22
8
Cambridge(5-5) 0
4
@ Stronghurst (Southern) (7-2) 38 Stronghurst (Southern) (8-2) 26
5
Abingdon(5-5) 0
2
@ Kewanee (Wethersfield) (8-1) 43 @ Kewanee (Wethersfield) (9-1) 18 Kewanee (Wethersfield) (10-1) 34
7
Woodhull (AlWood) (5-5) 22
3
@Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (7-2) 49 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (8-3) 14
6
Hamilton (5-5) 20
1
@ LeRoy (9-0) 14 @ LeRoy (10-0) 22 @ LeRoy (11-1) 6 @El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(12-0) 12 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(13-1) 22
8
Danville (Schlarman) (5-5) 0
4
@ Colfax (Ridgeview) (6-3) 53 Colfax (Ridgeview) (7-3) 6
5
Fisher (6-4) 6
2
@El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(9-0) 64 @El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(10-0) 28 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)(11-0) 40
7
Lewistown(5-5) 0
3
@Bismarck (B.-Henning)(7-2) 33 Bismarck (B.-Henning)(8-3) 3
6
Flanagan (5-5) 32
1
@ Hardin (Calhoun) (8-1) 14 Hardin (Calhoun) (9-1) 32 @ Hardin (Calhoun) (10-2) 19 Cerro Gordo(10-3) 10
8
Arcola(5-5) 12
4
@ Girard (6-4) 0 @Greenfield(7-4) 6
5
Greenfield(6-3) 14
2
@Cerro Gordo(7-2) 14 @Cerro Gordo(8-2) 33 Cerro Gordo(9-2) 36
7
Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](6-4) 7
3
@ Concord (Triopia) (7-2) 28 Concord (Triopia) (8-3) 8
6
Jacksonville (Routt) (6-4) 7

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007