Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2002 3A Playoffs

2002 Sate Champions Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Knights (13-1)
2002 Runner-up DuQuoin Indians (12-2)

Last Years Champ; Spring Valley (Hall) (13-1) Runner-up; LeRoy (13-1)

2002 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 29th 7pm

Favorites to win the title; Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) , Decatur (St. Teresa) ,
Other Title Threats;Clifton (Central) , DuQuoin,Wilmington&Alton (Marquette)
Sleeper teams: Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop], Tolono (Unity), Spring Valley (Hall)

For more insight on this years class 3A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (8-1) @ Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (9-1) 35 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (10-1) 27 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (11-1) 26 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (13-1) 21
8
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) (5-4)
4
@Stillman Valley(6-3) 18 Stillman Valley(7-4) 14
5
Erie (6-4) 14
2
@Fulton (H.S.)(6-4) 28 @Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop](7-4) 38 @ Lena (L.-Winslow) (8-4) 8
7
Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop](6-3) 36
3
@ Lena (L.-Winslow) (6-3) 46 Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-3) 44
6
Rockford (Lutheran) (6-4) 0
1
@Wilmington(9-0) 29 @Wilmington(10-0) 24 @Wilmington(11-0) 27 @ Wilmington(12-1) 15
8
Sherrard (5-5) 7
4
@ Orion (7-3) 6 Spring Valley (Hall) (8-3) 14
5
Spring Valley (Hall) (7-2) 31
2
@ Clifton (Central) (8-1) 24 @ Clifton (Central) (9-1) 35 Clifton (Central) (10-2) 20
7
Eureka (7-3) 19
3
@ Manlius (Bureau Valley) (8-1) 27 Manlius (Bureau Valley) (9-1) 12
6
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) (7-3) 26
1
@ Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-0) 35 @ Decatur (St. Teresa) (10-0) 10 Decatur (St. Teresa) (11-1) 7 @ Monticello (8-5) 7 DuQuoin (12-2) 14
8
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (5-5) 22
4
@ Tolono (Unity) (7-2) 59 Tolono (Unity) (8-3) 9
5
Illiopolis (5-5) 18
2
@ Petersburg (PORTA) (7-3) 7 Monticello (6-4) 31 @ Monticello (7-4) 14
7
Monticello (5-4) 28
3
@ Riverton (7-3) 14 @ St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (6-5) 28
6
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (5-4) 53
1
@Alton (Marquette)(9-0) 22 @Alton (Marquette)(10-1) 0 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(10-2) 0 DuQuoin (11-1) 41
8
Carlyle(6-4) 14
4
@Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(8-1) 35 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(9-1) 63
5
Carterville(7-3) 12
2
@ Marshall (9-0) 49 @ Marshall (10-1) 12 @ DuQuoin (10-1) 33
7
Christopher (6-4) 15
3
@ DuQuoin (8-1) 21 DuQuoin (9-1) 47
6
Chester (7-3) 0

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007