Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2002 2A Playoffs

2002 Sate ChampionsAledoGreen Dragons (14-0)
2002 Runner-upCarthageBlueboys (13-1)

Last Years Champ; Aledo(13-1) Runner-up; Moweaqua (Central A &M) (13-1)

2002 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 29th 10am

Favorites to win the title;Aledo,Carthage&Tremont
Other Title Threats; Tuscola ,Monmouth (Yorkwood),Toulon (Stark County)& Sciota (West Prairie)
Sleeper teams: Downs (Tri-Valley),Beardstown&Auburn

For more insight on this years class 2A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Monmouth (Yorkwood)(9-0) 42 @Monmouth (Yorkwood)(10-1) 20 Poplar Grove (North Boone) (10-2) 6 @Aledo(12-0) 28 Aledo(14-0) 41 OT
8
Dakota (5-5) 24
4
@ Poplar Grove (North Boone) (8-1) 24 Poplar Grove (North Boone) (9-1) 34
5
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (7-3) 7
2
@Aledo(9-0) 34 Aledo(10-0) 40 @Aledo(11-0) 32
7
Forreston (6-4) 8
3
@Toulon (Stark County)(8-2) 7 @Amboy(7-4) 0
6
Amboy(6-3) 29
1
@ Tremont (9-0) 49 @ Tremont (10-0) 21 Tremont (11-1) 20 Argenta (A.-Oreana)(10-3) 7
8
Bement [South Piatt coop] (5-5) 6
4
@ Sidell (Jamaica) (7-2) 50 Sidell (Jamaica) (8-3) 14
5
Downs (Tri-Valley) (6-4) 14
2
@ Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (7-2) 46 @ Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (8-3) 0 @Argenta (A.-Oreana)(9-2) 26
7
Watseka (5-5) 25
3
@Argenta (A.-Oreana)(7-2) 40 Argenta (A.-Oreana)(8-2) 23
6
Gilman (Iroquois West) (5-5) 14
1
@Carthage(9-0) 54 @Carthage(10-0) 46 @Carthage(11-0) 30 Carthage(12-0) 54 Carthage(13-1) 40
8
Cuba {North Fulton coop}(5-5) 14
4
@ Winchester [West Central coop] (6-3) 7 Winchester [West Central coop] (7-4) 8
5
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (6-4) 0
2
@ Sciota (West Prairie) (8-1) 50 @ Sciota (West Prairie) (9-1) 38 Sciota (West Prairie) (10-2) 8
7
Virginia (6-4) 6
3
@Beardstown(7-2) 27 Beardstown(8-3) 13
6
Rushville (6-4) 8
1
@ Tuscola (9-0) 48 @ Tuscola (10-1) 12 Moweaqua (Central A &M) (9-3) 0 @Auburn(11-2) 14
8
Bridgeport (Red Hill)(5-5) 7
4
@ Moweaqua (Central A &M) (7-2) 27 Moweaqua (Central A &M) (8-2) 14
5
Lawrenceville (7-3) 18
2
@ Nokomis (8-1) 30 @ Nokomis (9-2) 13 @Auburn(10-1) 39
7
New Berlin (6-4) 0
3
@Auburn(8-1) 35 Auburn(9-1) 17
6
Casey (C.-Westfield)(6-4) 12

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007