Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2002 4A Playoffs

2002 Sate ChampionsAddison (Driscoll)Highlanders (13-1)
2002 Runner-up Mt. Carmel Golden Aces (13-1)

Last Years Champ; Addison (Driscoll)(12-2) Runner-up; Mt. Carmel (12-2)

2002 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 29th 4pm

Favorites to win the title; Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), Mt. Carmel &Coal City
Other Title Threats;Addison (Driscoll), Hillsboro , Princeton &Breese (Mater Dei)
Sleeper teams: Lombard (Montini) , Fairbury (Prairie Central) &Byron

For more insight on this years class 4A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) (9-1) @ Lisle (Sr.) (7-4) 21 Byron(10-2) 18 @Addison (Driscoll)(11-1) 23 Addison (Driscoll)(13-1) 42
8
Lisle (Sr.) (6-3)
4
@Byron(8-1) 34 Byron(9-1) 42
5
Richmond (R.-Burton) (7-3) 21
2
@Addison (Driscoll)(8-1) 17 Addison (Driscoll)(9-1) 21 @Addison (Driscoll)(10-1) 39
7
Burlington (Central)(6-4) 13
3
@Oregon (8-2) 12 @ Lombard (Montini) (7-4) 8
6
Lombard (Montini) (6-3) 16
1
@ Princeton (8-1) 49 Princeton (9-1) 21 @ Princeton (10-1) 48 Princeton (11-2) 3
8
Macomb (5-5) 7
4
@ Warrensburg (W.-Latham) (7-3) 15 @ Fairbury (Prairie Central) (7-4) 14
5
Fairbury (Prairie Central) (6-3) 22
2
@Coal City(8-2) 7 @ Peotone (6-5) 13 Rochester (9-3) 21
7
Peotone (5-4) 14
3
@ Rochester (7-2) 36 Rochester (8-2) 14
6
Sandwich (5-5) 25
1
@Breese (Mater Dei)(9-0) 41 @Breese (Mater Dei)(10-0) 40 @Breese (Mater Dei)(11-1) 16 Hillsboro (11-2) 24 Mt. Carmel (13-1) 0
8
Freeburg(4-6) 3
4
@Carlinville(7-2) 16 Carlinville(8-3) 17
5
Greenville (7-3) 13
2
@ Hillsboro (8-1) 42 @ Hillsboro (9-1) 14 Hillsboro (10-1) 20
7
Piasa (Southwestern) (5-5) 0
3
@ Roxana (7-2) 14 Roxana (8-3) 7
6
Columbia (6-4) 0
1
@West Frankfort (Frankfort) (9-1) 20 @ Benton (7-3) 13 @ Benton (8-4) 6 @ Mt. Carmel (12-0) 27
8
Benton (6-3) 23
4
@ Newton (7-2) 18 Newton (8-3) 6
5
Robinson (6-4) 6
2
@ Mt. Carmel (9-0) 40 @ Mt. Carmel (10-0) 30 Mt. Carmel (11-0) 45
7
Johnston City (6-4) 6
3
@ Herrin (7-2) 33 Herrin (8-3) 27
6
Metropolis (Massac County) (6-4) 13

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007