Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 6A Champions

2004New Lenox (Providence)(13-1)
2003Mundelein (Carmel)(14-0)
2002Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(13-1)
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980

 

 

2004 6A Playoffs

2004 Sate Champions -New Lenox (Providence)(13-1)
2004 Runner-up -Bloomington (HS)(12-2)

2004 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 27th 10am

Last Years Champ; Mundelein (Carmel)(14-0) Runner-up; Bloomington (HS)(13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Freeport (H.S.) (9-0),New Lenox (Providence)(8-1), & Oak Lawn (Richards) (8-1)
Other Title Threats;Peoria (Richwoods)(9-0),Chicago (St. Rita)(7-2), &Bloomington (HS)(8-1)
Sleeper teams: Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(6-3),Lemont (H.S.)(8-1),Troy (Triad)(8-1) &Mundelein (Carmel)(6-3)

For more insight on this years class 6A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Peoria (Richwoods)(9-0) 41 @Peoria (Richwoods)(10-1) 0 @New Lenox (Providence)(10-1) 31 New Lenox (Providence)(11-1) 16 OT New Lenox (Providence)(13-1) 40
8
Chicago (Julian)(5-5) 6
4
@New Lenox (Providence)(8-1) 52 New Lenox (Providence)(9-1) 27
5
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)(7-3) 7
2
@ Oak Lawn (Richards) (8-1) 48 @ Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-1) 47 Oak Lawn (Richards) (10-2) 0
7
Oak Forest(6-4) 23
3
@Lemont (H.S.)(8-1) 35 Lemont (H.S.)(9-2) 0
6
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional N.)(6-4) 8
1
@Chicago (Harper)(7-2) 46 Chicago (Harper)(8-2) 30 @Chicago (Harper)(9-3) 8 @Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(9-4) 15 OT
8
Chicago (Prosser)(5-5) 0
4
@Oak Lawn (Community)(7-3) 0 @ Chicago (Hubbard) (8-3) 8
5
Chicago (Hubbard) (7-2) 7
2
@Chicago (Austin)(7-3) 8 Chicago (Dunbar)(6-5) 8 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(8-3) 34
7
Chicago (Dunbar)(5-4) 50
3
@Chicago (St. Rita)(7-3) 14 @Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(7-3) 62
6
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(6-3) 20
1
@ Freeport (H.S.) (9-0) 34 Freeport (H.S.) (10-0) 27 @ Freeport (H.S.) (11-1) 21 @ Geneva (11-2) 7 Bloomington (HS)(12-2) 0
8
Bensenville (Fenton)(5-5) 6
4
@Lisle (Benet Academy) (6-4) 14 Batavia(7-4) 24
5
Batavia(6-3) 26
2
@ Geneva (8-1) 35 @ Geneva (9-1) 35 Geneva (10-1) 30
7
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (5-5) 19
3
@Mundelein (Carmel)(6-3) 31 Mundelein (Carmel)(7-4) 21
6
North Chicago (6-4) 28
1
@Normal (Community West)(8-1)17 Normal (Community West)(9-2) 0 @Chatham (Glenwood)(9-3) 12 Bloomington (HS)(11-1) 20
8
Champaign (Centennial)(5-5) 0
4
@Chatham (Glenwood)(7-2) 19 Chatham (Glenwood)(8-2) 20
5
Normal (Community)(6-4) 7
2
@Bloomington (HS)(8-1) 41 @Bloomington (HS)(9-1) 13 Bloomington (HS)(10-1) 21
7
Urbana (H.S.) (5-5) 0
3
@Troy (Triad)(8-1) 42 Troy (Triad)(9-2) 10
6
Decatur (Eisenhower) (5-5) 6

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007