Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 3A Champions

2004Addison (Driscoll)(12-2)
2003 Stillman Valley(13-1)
2002 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (13-1)
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

 

 

2004 3A Playoffs

2004 Sate Champions -Addison (Driscoll)(12-2)
2004 Runner-up -Manlius (Bureau Valley)(13-1)

2004 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 26th 7pm

Last Years Champ; Stillman Valley(13-1) Runner-up; Wilmington(13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Wilmington(9-0), Carterville(9-0), Stillman Valley(8-1), Manlius (Bureau Valley)(9-0) & St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(9-0)
Other Title Threats; Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-1), Petersburg (PORTA)(8-1), Addison (Driscoll)(7-2)
Sleeper teams: Tolono (Unity)(6-3)

For more insight on this years class 3A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Manlius (Bureau Valley)(9-0) 23 @Manlius (Bureau Valley)(10-0) 35 Manlius (Bureau Valley)(11-0) 55 @Manlius (Bureau Valley)(12-0) 21 Manlius (Bureau Valley)(13-1) 14
8
Bloomington (Central Catholic)(5-5) 6
4
@Spring Valley (Hall) (8-1) 34 Spring Valley (Hall) (9-2) 14
5
Minonk (Fieldcrest)(7-3) 7
2
@Petersburg (PORTA)(8-1) 30 @Petersburg (PORTA)(9-2) 14 @ Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (10-2) 19
7
Pittsfield (6-4) 8
3
@ Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-1) 39 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (9-2) 40
6
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) (6-4) 6
1
@Carterville(9-0) 43 @Carterville(10-0) 34 Carterville(11-1) 7 Nashville (10-3) 0
8
Eldorado (5-5) 8
4
@ Johnston City (7-2) 22 Johnston City (8-3) 14
5
Dupo (6-4) 21
2
@ DuQuoin (8-1) 44 @ DuQuoin (9-2) 7 @ Nashville (9-2) 38
7
Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(5-5) 20
3
@ Nashville (7-2) 28 Nashville (8-2) 35
6
Columbia (5-5) 14
1
@St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(9-0) 35 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(10-0) 7 @St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(11-1) 14 Tolono (Unity)(9-4) 7 Addison (Driscoll)(12-2) 37
8
Fairfield (5-5) 6
4
@ Litchfield (8-2) 8 @ Marshall (8-3) 3
5
Marshall (7-2) 34
2
@Carmi (C.-White County)(8-1) 41 Carmi (C.-White County)(9-2) 13 Tolono (Unity)(8-3) 18
7
Fithian (Oakwood) (6-4) 14
3
@Carlinville(8-2) 7 @Tolono (Unity)(7-3) 48
6
Tolono (Unity)(6-3) 14
1
@Wilmington(9-0) 63 Wilmington(10-0) 21 @Wilmington(11-1) 11 @Addison (Driscoll)(10-2) 28
8
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)(5-5) 0
4
@Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)(7-3) 28 @ Hampshire (8-3) 7
5
Hampshire (7-2) 35
2
@Stillman Valley(8-1) 35 @Stillman Valley(9-2) 14 Addison (Driscoll)(9-2) 14
7
Amboy(6-4) 0
3
@Addison (Driscoll)(7-2) 41 Addison (Driscoll)(8-2) 32
6
Dwight(6-4) 6

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007