Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 2A Champions

2004Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(13-1)
2003Gilman (Iroquois West)(13-1)
2002Aledo(14-0)
2001Aledo(13-1)
2000Stillman Valley(14-0)
1999
1998
1997

1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

 

 

2004 2A Playoffs

2004 Sate Champions -Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(13-1)
2004 Runner-up -Carthage(13-1)

2004 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 26th 10am

Last Years Champ; Gilman (Iroquois West)(13-1) Runner-up; CarthageBlueboys (13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Carthage(9-0), Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-0), &New Berlin(9-0)
Other Title Threats;
Argenta (A.-Oreana)(8-1), Casey (C.-Westfield)(9-0),Poplar Grove (North Boone)(9-0) & White Hall (North Greene) (9-0)
Sleeper teams:
Lanark (Eastland)(8-1) & Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2)

For more insight on this years class 2A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@New Berlin(9-0) 40 @New Berlin(10-0) 27 New Berlin(11-1) 20 @Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(9-4) 7 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(13-1) 21
8
Winchester (6-4) 0
4
@Argenta (A.-Oreana)(8-1) 28 Argenta (A.-Oreana)(9-2) 18
5
Williamsville (7-3) 0
2
@Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-1) 14 30 Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(7-3) 40 @Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(8-3) 60
7
Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(6-3)
3
@White Hall (North Greene) (9-1) 8 @ Trenton (Wesclin)(8-3) 14
6
Trenton (Wesclin)(7-2) 44
1
@Poplar Grove (North Boone)(9-0) 14 @Poplar Grove (North Boone)(10-1) 8 @Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(10-1) 31 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(11-1) 14
8
Morrison (5-5) 13
4
@Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(8-1)19 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(9-1) 44
5
Forreston (7-3) 0
2
@Lanark (Eastland)(8-1) 20 @Lanark (Eastland)(9-1) 36 Lanark (Eastland)(10-2) 8
7
Lena (L.-Winslow)(6-4) 14
3
@Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)(8-1) 29 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)(9-2) 19
6
Peru (St. Bede)(7-3) 26
1
@Carthage(9-0) 56 Carthage(10-0) 22 @Carthage(11-0) 30 @Carthage(12-0) 41 Carthage(13-1) 7
8
Tremont (5-5) 0
4
@ Rushville (7-3) 7 @ Orion (7-4) 20
5
Orion (6-3) 27
2
@Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2) 39 @Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (8-3) 33 Knoxville (9-3) 0
7
Clifton (Central) (5-5) 6
3
@ Knoxville (7-2) 32 Knoxville (8-2) 38
6
Aledo(6-4) 14
1
@Casey (C.-Westfield)(9-0) 27 @Casey (C.-Westfield)(10-0) 27 Casey (C.-Westfield)(11-1) 0 Shelbyville (10-3) 0
8
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)(5-5) 0
4
@Sidell (Jamaica) (7-2) 39 Sidell (Jamaica) (8-3) 14
5
Albion (Edwards County)(6-4) 7
2
@ Westville (7-2) 20 @ Westville (8-3) 7 @ Shelbyville (9-2) 14
7
Toledo (Cumberland)(5-5) 6
3
@ Shelbyville (7-2) 46 Shelbyville (8-2) 40
6
Lawrenceville (5-5) 8

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007