Teams are displayed by rank #., (previous week rank) Team name, 2004 record, conference record, last game results, team notes & upcoming game.
1. (1) Lockport (Twp.) 9-0, 14-13 over Orland Park (Sandburg) 5-4, Porters almost falter on perfect season. |
2. (2)Joliet (Catholic)9-0, 55-21 over Mundelein
(Carmel)6-3, Hilltoppers get revenge for last years only loss. |
3. (3)Park Ridge
(Maine South)8-0, Sat hosts Waukegan 2-6. |
4. (4) Springfield (S.H.G.) 9-0 , 49-0 over Jerseyville (Jersey) 5-4. Cylcone finish the season with their 3rd sutout. |
5. (5)Naperville
(North)9-0, 44-21 overWheaton
(North) |
6. (6)Chicago
(Morgan Park) 9-0, 48-0 overChicago
(Mather) |
7. (7) Morris 9-0, 42-6 overPlainfield
(South)2-7. Morris is set to enter the playoffs as one of the top teams in 5A. |
8. (8) Libertyville 9-0, Sat. @Lake Forest
(H.S.) 3-5 |
9. (9) Hinsdale (Central)9-0, 38-14 overDarien (Hinsdale
South)6-3. Central wins the battle of the Hinsdales. |
10. (10)Naperville
Central 8-1, 20-17 over #11Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)7-2, |
11. (11)Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)7-2, 20-17 loss to #10 Naperville
Central 8-1 |
12. (12) Chicago (Brother Rice)8-1, 24-17 OT loss to #19 Chicago (St. Rita)7-2 |
13. (13)New Lenox (Providence)8-1 ,over #17Chicago (Mt. Carmel)6-2 |
14. (15)Peoria
(Richwoods)9-0, 43-17 overPeoria
(Notre Dame)4-4. |
15. (16) Freeport (H.S.) 9-0, |
16. (17)Oswego (HS)7-2, 13-12 loss toLemont
(H.S.) 8-1. Injuns could have pulled off the biggest upset in Lemont history. |
17. (18)Chicago (Mt. Carmel)6-3, lost to #13New Lenox (Providence)8-1 |
18. (21) Metamora 9-0,32-14 overChatham (Glenwood)7-2. |
19. (14)Chicago (St. Rita)7-2, 24-17 OT over #12Chicago (Brother Rice)8-1, Wade Weyer gains 213 yards rushing. |
20. (20) Rochelle 8-1, 20-0 loss toGeneseo8-1. Geneseo may have answered some questions about Rochelle schedule. |
21. (22)Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)9-0, 34-7 overNormal
(University)4-5. |
22. (23) Elk
Grove Village (E.G.)9-0, 28-7 overArlington
Heights (Hersey) |
23. (25)Normal
(Community West)8-1, |
24. (26)Bloomington (HS)8-1, 40-8 overDecatur (Eisenhower)
4-4. |
25. (27) O'Fallon 9-0, |
26. (29) Tinley
Park (Andrew) 9-0, 22-18 overBolingbrook5-4. |
27. (35)Cary
(C.-Grove)9-0, 60-14 over Huntley 0-9. Cary-Grove finishes the season unbeaten with a sound victory. |
28. (34)Downers Grove
(North)7-2, 42-13 overElmhurst
(York)5-4 |
29. (30) Chicago (Lane Tech) 9-0, 45-0 overChicago
(Prosser) |
30. (32) Oak Lawn (Richards) 8-1, 36-19 over #30Oak
Lawn (Community)7-2. |
30. (NR) Oak
Lawn (Community) 7-2, 36-19 loss to #30 Oak Lawn (Richards) 8-1 |