Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 2A Champions

2005 Dakota (14-0)
2004 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(13-1)
2003 Gilman (Iroquois West)(13-1)
2002Aledo(14-0)
2001Aledo(13-1)
2000Stillman Valley(14-0)
1999
1998
1997

1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

 

 

2005 2A Playoffs

2005 Sate Champions - Dakota (13-0)
2005 Runner-up - Aledo (12-2)

2005 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 25th 1 pm

Last Years Champ; Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (13-1) Runner-up; Carthage(13-1)

Favorites to win the title;Carthage(9-0),Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(9-0) & Dakota (9-0),
Other Title Threats;Casey (C.-Westfield)(9-0),Sidell (Jamaica) (8-1)Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(8-1)
The Dark Horses;Toledo (Cumberland)(7-2),Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2) & Forreston (5-4)

For more insight on this years class 2A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Casey (C.-Westfield)(9-0) 28 @Casey (C.-Westfield)(10-0) 27 Casey (C.-Westfield)(11-0) 0 Westville (10-3) 14 Aledo (12-2) 15
8
Bismarck (B.-Henning)(5-5) 0
4
@Toledo (Cumberland)(7-2) 53 Toledo (Cumberland)(8-3) 7
5
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)(6-4) 6
2
@Sidell (Jamaica) (8-1) 35 @Sidell (Jamaica) (8-2) 6 @ Westville (9-2) 35
7
Palestine (5-5) 8
3
@ Westville (7-2) 56 Westville (8-2) 8
6
Bridgeport (Red Hill)(5-5) 28
1
@Carthage(9-0) 30 @Carthage(10-0) 42 Carthage(11-1) 6 @ Aledo (11-1) 50
8
White Hall (North Greene) (5-5) 6
4
@Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (8-1) 38 Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (9-2) 0
5
Sciota (West Prairie)(7-3) 27
2
@ Aledo (8-1) 38 Aledo (9-1) 40 @ Aledo (10-1) 31
7
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) (5-5) 7
3
@ Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-2) 14 @ Knoxville (6-4) 6
6
Knoxville (5-4) 37
1
@Auburn(9-0) 48 Auburn(10-0) 43 @Auburn(11-0) 39 Auburn(12-1) 20 Dakota (14-0) 20
8
Watseka (5-5) 0
4
@Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-3) 14 @Moweaqua (Central A &M)(8-2) 10
5
Moweaqua (Central A &M)(7-2) 21
2
@Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(9-0) 49 @Maroa (M.-Forsyth)(10-1) 28 Decatur (St. Teresa) (10-2) 24
7
Girard (5-5) 8
3
@Decatur (St. Teresa) (8-1) 48 Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-1) 35
6
Virden (6-4) 0
1
@ Dakota (9-0) 43 @ Dakota (10-0) 32 Dakota (11-0) 20 @ Dakota (12-0) 59
8
Peru (St. Bede)(5-5) 13
4
@ Morrison (7-2) 54 Morrison (8-3) 15
5
Warren (6-4) 22
2
@Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(8-1) 30 @Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(9-2) 14 @Lena (L.-Winslow)(9-3) 10
7
Forreston (5-5) 6
3
@Lena (L.-Winslow)(7-2) 29 Lena (L.-Winslow)(8-2) 38
6
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)(6-4) 14

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007