Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 7A Champions

2005 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(13-1)
2004 Libertyville (14-0)
2003Oswego (HS)(13-1)
2002Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(12-2)
2001Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(14-0)

 

 

2005 7A Playoffs

2005 Sate Champions -Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(13-1)
2005 Runner-up -Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(13-1)

2005 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 26th 4 pm

Last Years Champ; Libertyville (14-0) Runner-up; Cary (C.-Grove)(13-1)

Favorites to win the title;Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(9-0),Belvidere (9-0) &Edwardsville (H.S.)(9-0)
Other Title Threats; Libertyville (6-3),Darien (Hinsdale South)(8-1) &Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(8-1)
The Dark Horses;Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(5-4),Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-1)&East St. Louis (Sr.)(6-3)

For more insight on this years class 7A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(8-1) 24 @Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(9-1) 31 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(10-1) 13 @Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(11-1) 37 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(13-1) 20
8
Lake Zurich (5-5) 15
4
@ Libertyville (6-3) 48 Libertyville (7-4) 21
5
Rolling Meadows(6-4) 14
2
@ Deerfield (8-1) 35 Deerfield (9-2) 8 @ Highland Park (8-4) 6
7
McHenry (6-4) 28
3
@Mundelein (Carmel)(7-3) 28 @ Highland Park (7-3) 23
6
Highland Park (6-3) 31
1
@Belvidere (9-0) 44 @Belvidere (10-0) 41 @Belvidere (11-0) 44 Belvidere (12-1) 12
8
Rockton (Hononegah)(5-5) 7
4
@Machesney Park (Harlem)(6-3) 37 Machesney Park (Harlem)(7-4) 24
5
Rockford (Guilford)(6-4) 28
2
@ St. Charles (East) (7-2) 35 @ St. Charles (East) (8-2) 14 St. Charles (East) (9-3) 21
7
St. Charles (North)(6-4) 23
3
@Rockford (Boylan)(6-3) 35 Rockford (Boylan)(7-4) 7
6
Woodstock (H.S.)(6-4) 14
1
@Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(9-0) 42 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(10-0) 41 @Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(11-0) 32 @Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(12-0) 27 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(13-1) 14
8
Oak Lawn (Community)(5-5) 0
4
@Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (6-4) 10 @Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(6-5) 3
5
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(5-4) 22
2
@Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-2) 8 @ Chicago (Marist) (6-5) 7 Chicago (St. Rita)(9-3) 21
7
Chicago (Marist) (5-4) 24
3
@Chicago (St. Rita)(7-2) 63 Chicago (St. Rita)(8-2) 47
6
Chicago (Young) (5-5) 0
1
@Edwardsville (H.S.)(9-0) 37 @Edwardsville (H.S.)(10-0) 24 Edwardsville (H.S.)(11-0) 28 Edwardsville (H.S.)(12-1) 7
8
O'Fallon (5-5) 0
4
@East St. Louis (Sr.)(6-3) 18 East St. Louis (Sr.)(6-4) 8
5
Alton (Sr.) (6-4) 10
2
@Darien (Hinsdale South)(8-1) 24 Darien (Hinsdale South)(9-1) 48 @Darien (Hinsdale South)(10-2) 7
7
Oswego (HS) (5-5) 14
3
@ Moline (7-3) 10 @Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)(7-4) 28
6
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)(6-3) 24

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007