Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 8A Champions

2005
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (14-0)
2004 Downers Grove (North)(12-2)
2003 Lockport (Twp.) (12-2)

2002 Lockport (Twp.) (13-1)
2001 Downers Grove (South)(12-2)

2005 8A Playoffs

2005 Sate Champions -Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (14-0)
2005 Runner-up -Park Ridge (Maine South)(12-2)

2005 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 26th 7 pm

Last Years Champ; Downers Grove (North)(12-2) Runner-up; Park Ridge (Maine South)(13-1)

Favorites to win the title;Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0),Lincolnshire (Stevenson)(9-0),Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(9-0) &Downers Grove (North)(8-1)
Other Title Threats; Gurnee (Warren) (8-1),Palatine (Fremd)(9-0) &Park Ridge (Maine South)(8-1)
The Dark Horses;Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-3), Hinsdale (Central) (6-3),Naperville Central (6-3) &Bolingbrook(7-2)

For more insight on this years class 8A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Palatine (Fremd)(9-0) 39 Palatine (Fremd)(10-1) 21 @ Hinsdale (Central) (8-3) 20 Hinsdale (Central) (9-4) 6 Park Ridge (Maine South)(12-2) 24
(2 OT)
8
LaGrange (Lyons) (5-5) 10
4
@Bartlett(7-3) 21 @ Hinsdale (Central) (7-3) 27
5
Hinsdale (Central) (6-3) 34
2
@Downers Grove (North)(8-1) 27 Downers Grove (North)(9-2) 20 Barrington(8-4) 18
7
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)(5-5) 0
3
@Elmhurst (York)(7-3) 25 OT @Barrington(7-3) 25
6
Barrington(6-3) 28 OT
1
@Lincolnshire (Stevenson)(9-0) 51 Lincolnshire (Stevenson)(10-0) 32 @Lincolnshire (Stevenson)(11-1) 10 @Park Ridge (Maine South)(11-1) 30
8
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (5-5) 0
4
@Winnetka (New Trier)(7-3) 7 @Glenview (Glenbrook South)(8-3) 7
5
Glenview (Glenbrook South)(7-2) 26
2
@ Gurnee (Warren) (8-1) 46 @ Gurnee (Warren) (9-1) 23 Park Ridge (Maine South)(10-1) 23
7
Chicago (Lane Tech) (6-4) 6
3
@Park Ridge (Maine South)(8-1) 43 Park Ridge (Maine South)(9-1) 24
6
Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-4) 0
1
@Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0) 38 @Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0) 39 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (11-0) 32 @Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (12-0) 14 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (14-0) 30
(2 OT)
8
Harvey (Thornton) (5-5) 21
4
@New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)(7-2) 24 New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)(8-3) 9
5
Tinley Park (Andrew) (7-3) 7
2
@Palos Hills (Stagg)(8-1) 20 @Palos Hills (Stagg)(9-2) 6 @Chicago (Brother Rice)(9-3) 6
7
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)(6-4) 17
3
@Chicago (Brother Rice)(7-2) 42 Chicago (Brother Rice)(8-2) 19
6
Chicago (Curie)(7-3) 21
1
@Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(9-0) 55 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(10-0) 35 @Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(10-0) 24 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(12-1) 7
8
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)(5-5) 14
4
@Naperville (North)(7-3) 21 @Downers Grove (South)(8-3) 7
5
Downers Grove (South)(7-2) 28
2
@Naperville (Neuqua Valley)(8-1) 44 @Naperville (Neuqua Valley)(9-2) 14 Bolingbrook(9-3) 21
7
Belleville (East) (5-5) 7
3
@Bolingbrook(7-2) 14 Bolingbrook(8-2) 21
6
Naperville Central (6-4) 7

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007