Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 3A Champions

2005Manlius (Bureau Valley)(14-0)
2004 Addison (Driscoll)(12-2)
2003 Stillman Valley(13-1)
2002 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (13-1)
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974

 

 

2005 3A Playoffs

2005 Sate Champions -Manlius (Bureau Valley)(14-0)
2005 Runner-up -Tolono (Unity)(13-1)

2005 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 25th 7pm

Last Years Champ; Addison (Driscoll)(12-2) Runner-up; Manlius (Bureau Valley)(13-1)

Favorites to win the title;Spring Valley (Hall) (9-0),Carmi (C.-White County)(9-0),Manlius (Bureau Valley)(9-0), , DuQuoin (9-0) &Tolono (Unity)(9-0)
Other Title Threats;St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(8-1),Carterville(8-1) &Wilmington(8-1)
The Dark Horses;Plano(8-1)

For more insight on this years class 3A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ DuQuoin (9-0) 42 @ DuQuoin (10-0) 21 DuQuoin (11-0) 10 @ DuQuoin (12-1) 14 Manlius (Bureau Valley)(14-0) 34
8
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) (5-5) 0
4
@ Johnston City (7-2) 28 Johnston City (8-3) 14
5
Trenton (Wesclin) (7-3) 18
2
@Carmi (C.-White County)(9-0) 41 @Carmi (C.-White County)(10-1) 15 @Carterville(10-2) 7
7
Christopher(5-5) 22
3
@Carterville(8-1) 14 Carterville(9-1) 21
6
Fairfield (5-5) 6
1
@Manlius (Bureau Valley)(9-0) 45 @Manlius (Bureau Valley)(10-0) 28 Manlius (Bureau Valley)(11-0) 22 Manlius (Bureau Valley)(12-0) 33
8
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)(5-5) 6
4
@ Rushville (7-2) 14 Rushville (8-3) 14
5
Williamsville (7-3) 10
2
@ Sherrard (9-0) 43 Sherrard (10-1) 18 @Oneida (ROWVA)(8-4) 14
7
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) (6-4) 3
3
@Petersburg (PORTA)(8-2) 16 @Oneida (ROWVA)(7-3) 20
6
Oneida (ROWVA)(6-3) 20
1
@Tolono (Unity)(9-0) 49 Tolono (Unity)(10-0) 40 @Tolono (Unity)(11-0) 21 (2 OT) @Tolono (Unity)(12-0) 31 Tolono (Unity)(13-1) 7
8
Litchfield(5-5) 7
4
@Carlinville(7-3) 24 @ Gillespie (8-3) 20
5
Gillespie (7-2) 27
2
@St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(8-1) 41 @St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(9-1) 40 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)(10-2) 20(2 OT)
7
Shelbyville (5-5) 8
3
@ Marshall (7-2) 18 Marshall (7-3) 0
6
Pana (6-4) 14
1
@Spring Valley (Hall) (9-1) 27 @ Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (6-4) 32 @ Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (7-5) 21 Plano(11-2) 20
8
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (5-4) 32
4
@Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)(7-2) 21 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)(8-3) 6
5
Poplar Grove (North Boone)(6-4) 12
2
@Plano(8-1) 48 @Plano(9-1) 21 Plano(10-1) 41
7
Savanna (West Carroll) (5-5) 31
3
@Wilmington(8-1) 31 Wilmington(9-2) 7
6
Amboy (6-4) 7

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007