Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 1A Champions
2006 Tuscola (14-0)
2005 Freeport (Aquin)(13-1)
2004 Alexis (United) (12-2)
2003 Galena(11-3)
2002 South Beloit (13-1)
2001 Kewanee (Wethersfield) (13-1)
2000 Carthage(14-0)
1999 Carthage(14-0)
1998 Carthage(14-0)
1997 Galena(14-0)
1996 Chenoa (12-2)
1995 Carthage(14-0)
1994Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(14-0)
1993Hardin (Calhoun) (13-1)
1992Hardin (Calhoun) (14-0)
1991 Stockton(14-0)
1990Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(12-2)
1989 Orangeville(12-2)
1988Arcola(13-1)
1987Bloomington (Central Catholic)(12-2)
1986 Freeport (Aquin)(12-2)
1985Arcola(14-0)
1984Jacksonville (Routt)(13-0)
1983Monmouth (Yorkwood)(12-0)
1982 Zeigler-Royalton (12-0)
1981 Freeport (Aquin)(13-0)
1980 Atwood (A.-Hammond) (14-0)
1979 Hampshire (13-0)
1978Arcola(11-1)
1977Genoa (G.-Kingston)(13-0)
1976 Hampshire (13-0)
1975Concord (Triopia)(13-0)
1974 Flanagan (12-0)

Last Years Champ; Freeport (Aquin)(13-1) Runner-up;Cambridge(13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Aledo 9-0 & Carrollton 9-0
Other Title Threats; Galena 9-0, Hebron (Alden-H.) 9-0, Jacksonville (Routt) 9-0 & Cambridge 8-1
The Dark Horses; Carthage 6-3

For more insight on this years class 1A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Galena (9-0) 40 @ Galena (10-1) 20 Lexington (8-3) 28 @ Lexington (9-4) 46 Aledo (13-1) 20
16
Tremont (5-5) 14
8
@ Lexington (6-3) 48 Lexington (7-3) 34
9
Toulon (Stark County) (6-4) 7
4
@Cambridge(8-1) 44 @Cambridge(9-2) 12 @ Stockton (9-3) 25
13
Mooseheart (6-4) 12
5
@ Stockton (7-2) 12 Stockton (8-2) 13
12
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (6-4) 6
2
@ Hebron (Alden-H.) (9-0) 21 @ Hebron (Alden-H.) (10-0) 27 Hebron (Alden-H.) (11-1) 15 Aledo (12-0) 24
15
Polo (6-4) 7
7
@ Flanagan (7-2) 12 Flanagan (8-3) 0
10
Colfax (Ridgeview) (6-4) 7
3
@ Aledo (9-0) 55 Aledo (10-0) 24 @ Aledo (11-0) 46
14
Alexis (United) (6-4) 14
6
@ Annawan (7-3) 6 @ Dakota (7-4) 0
11
Dakota (6-3) 35
1
@ Tuscola (9-0) 23 @ Tuscola (10-0) 34 Tuscola (11-0) 24 @ Tuscola (12-0) 31 @ Tuscola (14-0) 35
16
Fisher (5-5) 6
8
@Carrollton(8-1) 28 Carrollton(9-2) 8
9
Lewistown (7-3) 7
4
@Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (8-2) 6 @ Carthage (7-4) 12 @Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](10-2) 3
13
Carthage (6-3) 16
5
@Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](8-1) 24 Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](9-1) 37
12
LeRoy (7-3) 6
2
@ Jacksonville (Routt) (9-0) 21 @ Jacksonville (Routt) (10-0) 36 Jacksonville (Routt) (11-1) 12 Mt. Olive (11-2) 20
15
Concord (Triopia)(5-5) 0
7
@ Nokomis (8-1) 30 Nokomis (9-2) 0
10
Palestine (7-3) 12
3
@ Mt. Sterling (Brown County)(8-1) 20 @ Mt. Sterling (Brown County)(9-2) 28 @ Mt. Olive (10-1) 18
14
Hardin (Calhoun) (6-4) 14
6
@ Mt. Olive (8-1) 27 Mt. Olive (9-1) 43
11
Arcola(7-3) 6

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007