Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 3A Champions

2006 Plano (14-0)
2005 Manlius (Bureau Valley)(14-0)
2004 Addison (Driscoll)(12-2)
2003Stillman Valley(13-1)
2002 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (13-1)
2001Spring Valley (Hall) (13-1)
2000 Harrisburg (14-0)
1999Byron(14-0)
1998 Maple Park (Kaneland) (14-0)
1997 Maple Park (Kaneland) (14-0)
1996Carterville(14-0)
1995Spring Valley (Hall) (13-1)
1994Bloomington (Central Catholic)(13-1)
1993 Pontiac (13-1)
1992 DuQuoin (14-0)
1991Addison (Driscoll)(14-0)
1990Belleville (Althoff) (13-0)
1989Belleville (Althoff) (13-1)
1988 DuQuoin (14-0)
1987 Kankakee (McNamara) (12-2)
1986 Kankakee (McNamara) (11-3)
1985 Kankakee (McNamara) ((14-0)
1984Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(12-1)
1983 Monmouth (H.S.) (12-1)
1982 Kankakee (McNamara) (12-0)
1981 Mt. Carmel (13-0)
1980 Morris (12-1)
1979 Mascoutah (13-0)
1978 Geneseo (13-0)
1977 Geneseo (12-1)
1976 Geneseo (13-0)
1975 Metamora (13-0)
1974
West Chicago (H.S.)(13-0)

 

 

2006 Title Game Date & Time;
Nov. 25th 7pm

Last Years Champ; Manlius (Bureau Valley)(14-0) Runner-up; Tolono (Unity)(13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 9-0, Manlius (Bureau Valley) 9-0 & Plano 9-0
Other Title Threats;Decatur (St. Teresa) 8-1, Hillsboro 9-0, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9-0 & Tolono (Unity) 8-1
The Dark Horses; Rockford (R. Christian) 7-2 & DuQuoin 7-2

For more insight on this years class 3A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Plano (9-0) 31 @ Plano (10-0) 44 Plano (11-0) 49 @ Plano (12-0) 49 Plano (14-0) 47
8
Lisle (Sr.) (5-5) 14
4
@ Westmont (6-3) 34 Westmont (7-4) 37
5
Aurora (A. Christian)(6-4) 24
2
@ Amboy (7-2) 48 Amboy (8-2) 50 @ Amboy (9-3) 0
7
Savanna (West Carroll)(5-5) 12
3
@ Rockford (R. Christian) (7-3) 7 @ Hampshire (7-4) 20
6
Hampshire (6-3) 48
1
@ Hamilton (9-0) 36 @ Hamilton (10-0) 14 @ Hamilton [West Hancock coop] (11-1)0 Manlius (Bureau Valley) (12-1) 7
8
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 8(5-4)
4
@ Spring Valley (Hall) (7-2) 28 Spring Valley (Hall) (8-3) 7
5
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)(5-5) 13
2
@ Manlius (Bureau Valley) (9-0) 41 @ Manlius (Bureau Valley) (10-0) 35 Manlius (Bureau Valley) (11-0) 28
7
Wilmington (5-4) 7
3
@Braidwood (Reed-Custer)(7-2) 37 Braidwood (Reed-Custer)(8-3) 34
6
Dwight (5-5) 7
1
@ Hillsboro (9-1) 6 @ Petersburg (PORTA) (6-5) 6 @Decatur (St. Teresa) (10-2) 21 @ St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (12-0) 22 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (13-1) 42
8
Petersburg (PORTA) (5-4) 8
4
@Decatur (St. Teresa) (8-1) 27 Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-1) 47
5
Monticello (6-4) 0
2
@ St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (9-0) 49 @ St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (10-0) 21 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (11-0) 27
7
Riverton (5-5) 14
3
@ Tolono (Unity) (8-1) 42 Tolono (Unity) (9-2) 17
6
Pittsfield (6-4) 0
1
@ Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(9-0) 28 @ Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(10-0) 41 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(11-0) 30 Anna (A.-Jonesboro)(12-1) 21
8
Pinckneyville (5-5) 8
4
@ Alton (Marquette) (8-1) 7 Alton (Marquette) (9-2) 7
5
DuQuoin (7-3) 6
2
@ Greenville (8-1) 35 Greenville (9-1) 32 @ Greenville (10-2) 8
7
Columbia (5-5) 6
3
@Carterville(8-1) 7 @Breese (Central)(6-5) 16
6
Breese (Central)(5-4) 14

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007