Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 2A Champions

2006 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 14-0
2005 Dakota (14-0)
2004 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(13-1)
2003 Gilman (Iroquois West)(13-1)
2002 Aledo(14-0)
2001 Aledo(13-1)
2000Stillman Valley(14-0)
1999Stillman Valley(12-2)
1998 Aledo(12-2)
1997 Moweaqua (Central A &M) (14-0)
1996 LeRoy (14-0)
1995 Hampshire (14-0)
1994 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (12-2)
1993 Coal City (14-0)
1992 Richmond (R.-Burton) (11-3)
1991 Fulton (H.S.)(14-0)
1990 Seneca(14-0)
1989 Woodstock (Marian) (14-0)
1988Carlyle(14-0)
1987 Woodstock (Marian) (13-1)
1986 Woodstock (Marian) (12-2)
1985Casey (C.-Westfield)(14-0)
1984 Amboy (13-0)
1983 Woodstock (Marian) (13-0)
1982 Bloomington (Central Catholic)(12-1)
1981 Danville (Schlarman) (12-1)
1980Danville (Schlarman) (13-0)
1979Decatur (St. Teresa) (12-1)
1978 Stockton (12-1)
1977 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (12-1)
1976 Fulton (H.S.) (13-0)
1975Decatur (St. Teresa) (13-0)
1974
Decatur (St. Teresa) (13-0)

2006 2A Playoffs

2006 Title Game Date & Time;
Nov. 24th 10am

Last Years Champ; Dakota (14-0) Runner-up; Aledo (12-2)

Favorites to win the title; Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 9-0, Lena (L.-Winslow) 9-0 & Westville 9-0
Other Title Threats; Morrison 8-1 & Johnston City 8-1 & Oneida (ROWVA) 9-0
The Dark Horses; None

For more insight on this years class 2A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Lena (L.-Winslow) (9-0) 34 @ Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-0) 14 Lena (L.-Winslow) (11-1) 7 Morrison (11-2) 20 Westville (13-1) 22
8
Fulton (H.S.) (5-5) 6
4
@ Forreston (8-1) 37 Forreston (9-2) 7
5
Orion (8-2) 12
2
@ Oneida (ROWVA) (9-0) 25 @ Oneida (ROWVA) (10-1) 0 @ Morrison (10-1) 28
7
Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop](5-5) 23
3
@ Morrison (8-1) 14 Morrison (9-1) 49
6
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (6-4) 3
1
@ Westville (9-0) 21 @ Westville (10-0) 24 Westville (11-0) 34 @ Westville (12-0) 21
8
Clifton (Central) (5-5) 14
4
@ Sidell (Jamaica) (6-3) 42 Sidell (Jamaica) (7-4) 0
5
Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (6-4) 8
2
@ Minonk (Fieldcrest) (7-3) 12 @ Gilman (Iroquois West) (6-5) 34 @ Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (9-3) 14
7
Gilman (Iroquois West) (5-4) 24
3
@ Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (7-2) 33 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (8-2) 42
6
Bismarck (B.-Henning)(6-4) 6
1
@ Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-0) 51 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (10-0) 52 @ Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (11-0) 49 @ Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-0) 35 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (14-0) 43
8
Moweaqua (Central A &M) (5-5) 12
4
@ Williamsville (7-2) 27 @ Williamsville (8-3) 0
5
Argenta (A.-Oreana)(7-2) 6
2
@ Rushville (7-2) 28 Rushville (8-2) 23 Rushville (9-3) 21
7
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) (6-4) 27
3
@Auburn(7-3) 12 @Beardstown(7-4) 22
6
Beardstown(6-3) 26
1
@Bridgeport (Red Hill)(9-0) 40 Bridgeport (Red Hill)(10-1) 13 Carmi (C.-White County)(9-3) 8 Casey (C.-Westfield)(10-3) 0
8
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) (5-5) 6
4
@ Marshall (7-3) 11 @Carmi (C.-White County)(8-2) 22
5
Carmi (C.-White County)(7-2) 40
2
@ Johnston City (8-1) 22 @ Johnston City (8-2) 16 @Casey (C.-Westfield)(9-2) 23
7
Chester (6-4) 13
3
@Casey (C.-Westfield)(7-2) 14 Casey (C.-Westfield)(8-2) 26
6
Trenton (Wesclin) (7-3) 0

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007